Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] The City of West Hollywood cannot evade the prohibition against sexual orientation and gender identity discrimination of Article I, Section 7, simply by handing off its activities to a private organization. The private organization operates its activity, a universal basic income program, at the behest of West Hollywood. The Constitution of California applies with full force.

II. The Equal Rights Amendment of the California Constitution

The Equal Rights Amendment of the California Constitution, Article I, Section 31, also likely prohibits the City of West Hollywood from excluding straight and cisgender applicants from its universal basic income program. This provision provides that “The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of . . . sex . . . in the operation of . . . public contracting.”43 Under Article I, Section 31, the “state” includes, among other things “any city” within California.44