Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] As a gay man and a constitutional lawyer, I applaud this move.4

The California Constitution does indeed protect cisgender heterosexuals. Had West Hollywood implemented a universal basic income program that excluded potential recipients solely based upon their sexual orientation or gender identity, the city of have violated the Equal Protection Clause and the Equal Rights Amendment of the California Constitution.

I. The Equal Protection Clause of the California Constitution

The Equal Protection Clause of the California Constitution, Article I, Section 7, provides, “A person may not be . . . denied equal protection of the laws.”5 It also provides that “A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens.”6 “The concept of the equal protection of the laws compels recognition of the proposition that persons similarly situated with respect to the legitimate purpose of the law receive like treatment.”7