Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] If slavery reparations are directed towards any private institutions, whether those expenditures serve a public purpose and whether the institution is under the control of the state will have to be considered.25

Article XVI, Section 6

Section 6 of Article XVI of the California Constitution provides that “The Legislature shall have no power . . . to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever.”26