Why Proposition 22 (2020) was Upheld
[…] But does this analysis change when a constitutional provision expressly gives authority to the State Legislature to regulate in a certain area like Article XIV, Section 4 does? In 2006, the California Supreme Court definitively answered this question.
In Independent Energy Producers Association v. McPherson,16 the California Supreme Court considered the permissibility of a voter initiative on subject matter that Section 5 of Article XII of the Constitution, with nearly identical language as Section 4 of Article XIV, expressly gave authority to the State Legislature to regulate.17
Section 5 of Article XII of the California Constitution provides “The Legislature has plenary power, unlimited by the other provisions of this constitution but consistent with this article, to confer additional authority and jurisdiction upon the [Public Utilities Commission], to establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record, and to enable it to fix just compensation for utility property taken by eminent domain.”18