The Potential Legal Issues With Proposed Slavery Reparations Plan in San Francisco
[…] A paid subscription to this Substack page supports the author's scholarship and provides access to research that the author has compiled, but does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The author does not accept unsolicited requests for legal advice or representation, and this Substack page is not intended as legal advertising. The opinions expressed on this Substack page reflect the personal views of the author only.
Cal. Const. Art. XVI, § 6 (“The Legislature shall have no power . . . to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever.”); Conlin v.