Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] Second, the Court of Appeals struck down two provisions of Proposition 22, Section 7465(c)(3) and Section 7465(c)(4), as unconstitutional, on the grounds of violating the separation of powers. These two provisions defined what constituted an amendment to Proposition 22.

Section 7465(c)(3) provides that “Any statute that prohibits app-based drivers from performing a particular rideshare service or delivery service while allowing other individuals or entities to perform the same rideshare service or delivery service, or otherwise imposes unequal regulatory burdens upon app-based drivers based on their classification status, constitutes an amendment” and cannot be enacted without a 7/8 majority vote of the State Legislature.12

Section 7465(c)(4) provides that “Any statute that authorizes any entity or organization to represent the interests of app-based drivers in connection with drivers’ contractual relationships with network companies, or drivers’ compensation, benefits, or working conditions, constitutes an amendment” and cannot be enacted without a 7/8 majority vote of the State Legislature.13