Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] Some readers may be confused because the Court of Appeals struck down two provisions pertaining to the legislative amendment of Proposition 22.

The Court of Appeals struck down two provisions of Proposition 22, Section 7465(c)(3) and Section 7465(c)(4), as unconstitutional.14 However, they did not do so on the grounds that the 7/8ths majority was too high a burden for change. They did so on the grounds that both provisions violated the constitutional separation of powers.

Section 7465(c)(3) and Section 7465(c)(4) defined what constituted an amendment to Proposition 22.

Section 7465(c)(3) provided that “Any statute that prohibits app-based drivers from performing a particular rideshare service or delivery service while allowing other individuals or entities to perform the same rideshare service or delivery service, or otherwise imposes unequal regulatory burdens upon app-based drivers based on their classification status, constitutes an amendment” and cannot be enacted without a 7/8 majority vote of the State Legislature.15

Section 7465(c)(4) provides that “Any statute that authorizes any entity or organization to represent the interests of app-based drivers in connection with drivers’ contractual relationships with network companies, or drivers’ compensation, benefits, or working conditions, constitutes an amendment” and cannot be enacted without a 7/8 majority vote of the State Legislature.16 This provision has been interpreted as prohibiting collective bargaining by rideshare app workers.17