Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] Although the 7/8ths majority change is unprecedented, it is not outside the authority of the voters to have enacted it, given that there is no requirement that the Legislature be allowed to amend Proposition 22. It is fully at the discretion of the voters.

Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter is a reader-supported publication. To receive new posts and support my work, consider becoming a free or paid subscriber.

1

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7465(a)(“After the effective date of this chapter, the Legislature may amend this chapter by a statute passed in each house of the Legislature by rollcall vote entered into the journal, seven-eighths of the membership concurring, provided that the statute is consistent with, and furthers the purpose of, this chapter.”).

2

The author of this article is an attorney licensed to practice in the State of California and the District of Columbia.