Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] Those who attacked the Capitol on January 6th, 2021 all had agency. They all had a duty to follow the law and a responsibility to think for themselves.

However, Count 3 of the Indictment does not prosecute Trump for any of his false statements or even for the speech he gave on January 6th, 2021 just before the violence began. Instead, the Indictment alleges he obstructed an official proceeding.

Specifically, Count 3 charges him with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2). This provision provides:

“Whoever corruptly—otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”