Letting Former California Supreme Court Justice Stanley Mosk Have the Final Word on Today's United States Supreme Court Decisions on Affirmative Action
[…] “I concur in the opinion of the court.
I write separately because, on one point, I wish to say somewhat more.
I
I agree with the court in the substance of its analysis, which involves its reading of section 31 of article I of the California Constitution (section 31) and its application to the City of San Jose’s “Nondiscrimination/Nonpreferential Treatment Program” applicable to public contracts for construction projects in excess of $ 50,000.
A
By initiative measure denominated as Proposition 209 on the ballot at the November 5, 1996, General Election, and approved by the voters thereat, section 31 was added to article I of the California Constitution.
Section 31 provides that “[t]he State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 31, subd. (a).) It defines the “State” to “include, but not necessarily be limited to, the State itself, any city, county, city and county, public university system, including the University of California, community college district, school district, special district, or any other political subdivision or governmental instrumentality of or within the State.” (Id., art. I, § 31, subd. (f).)
Stated negatively, section 31 prohibits governmental actors from improperly burdening or benefiting any individual or group in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.