Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] A paid subscription to this Substack page supports the author’s scholarship and provides access to research that the author has compiled, but does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The author does not accept unsolicited requests for legal advice or representation, and this Substack page is not intended as legal advertising. The opinions expressed on this Substack page reflect the personal views of the author only.

2

https://x.com/i/status/1836118328298881103

3

https://www.foxnews.com/video/6362001621112

4

Cal. Const. Art. VI, § 16(d)(1)(“Within 30 days before August 16 preceding the expiration of the judge’s term, a judge of the Supreme Court or a court of appeal may file a declaration of candidacy to succeed to the office presently held by the judge. If the declaration is not filed, the Governor before September 16 shall nominate a candidate. At the next general election, only the candidate so declared or nominated may appear on the ballot, which shall present the question whether the candidate shall be elected. The candidate shall be elected upon receiving a majority of the votes on the question. A candidate not elected may not be appointed to that court but later may be nominated and elected.”).

5

https://www.nbcnews.com/id/wbna8128400

6

Kasler v. Lockyer, 23 Cal. 4th 472, 503-510 (Cal. 2000)(Brown, J., concurring)(arguing that the Second Amendment should be interpreted to guarantee a right to bear arms).

7