Enforcing Legal Gender Equality is a Vital Prerequisite to Protecting the Rights of Transgender Individuals - Part 1
[…] Article I, Section 8 of the California Constitution, which dates back to 1879,32 provides “A person may not be disqualified from entering or pursuing a business, profession, vocation, or employment because of sex . . .”33 The law is clear.34 This provision strictly prohibits the government from excluding a man from becoming Chief Period Dignity Officer solely on the basis of his sex.35
Article I, Section 31 of the California Constitution provides “The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of . . . sex . . . in the operation of . . . public employment and contracting.”36 The constitutional provision applies to every single state and local governmental entity in California.37