Did United States Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas Actually Violate the Ethics in Government Act?
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 13103(d)(“Any individual who is an officer or employee described in subsection (f) during any calendar year and performs the duties of his position or office for a period in excess of sixty days in that calendar year shall file on or before May 15 of the succeeding year a report containing the information described in section 13104(a).”)
See 5 U.S.C. § 13141(3)(4)(defining federal elected officials and federal employees who are subject to outside employment and earned income limitations, excluding judicial officers).
5 U.S.C. § 13106(a)(1)(“The Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate United States district court against any individual who knowingly and willfully falsifies or who knowingly and willfully fails to file or report any information that such individual is required to report pursuant to section 102. The court in which such action is brought may assess against such individual a civil penalty in any amount, not to exceed $50,000.”).
5 U.S.C. § 13106(a)(2)(A)(i).
5 U.S.C. § 13106(a)(2)(B)(i).
5 U.S.C. § 13106(a)(2)(A)(ii).
5 U.S.C. § 13106(a)(2)(B)(ii).
See United States v.