Did United States Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas Actually Violate the Ethics in Government Act?
[…] https://www.vox.com/politics/2023/5/5/23712870/supreme-court-clarence-thomas-ginni-ethics-harlan-crow-ethics-violations (April 6, 2023).
5 U.S.C. § 13104(a)(2)(A)(emphasis added).
5 U.S.C. § 13101(5).
5 U.S.C. § 13101(14)(emphasis added).
https://www.propublica.org/article/clarence-thomas-scotus-undisclosed-luxury-travel-gifts-crow
There is some argument that because corporations and non-profit organizations are exempt, there may be a legal violation depending upon whether Crow owned the resort through a corporate entity.
Cal. Gov’t. Code § 82028(a)(emphasis added).
Cal. Gov’t. Code § 82044(emphasis added).
Cal. Gov’t. Code § 82028(b)(1).
Cal. Gov’t. Code § 82028(a)(“Any person, other than a defendant in a criminal action, who claims that a payment is not a gift by reason of receipt of consideration has the burden of proving that the consideration received is of equal or greater value.”).
https://www.vox.com/politics/2023/5/5/23712870/supreme-court-clarence-thomas-ginni-ethics-harlan-crow-ethics-violations (May 4, 2023).
5 U.S.C. § 13104(e)(1)(C)(emphasis added).
5 U.S.C. § 13101(2)(A).
https://www.propublica.org/article/clarence-thomas-harlan-crow-private-school-tuition-scotus