Did United States Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas Actually Violate the Ethics in Government Act?
[…] https://www.thedailybeast.com/clarence-thomass-disclosure-history-just-got-murkier-after-harlan-crow-scandal
See United States v. Talkington, 589 F.2d 415, 417 (9th Cir. 1978)(holding that a misrepresentation that was irrelevant to determining a violation was not material).
https://www.vox.com/politics/2023/5/5/23712870/supreme-court-clarence-thomas-ginni-ethics-harlan-crow-ethics-violations
https://www.washingtonpost.com/investigations/2023/05/04/leonard-leo-clarence-ginni-thomas-conway/
5 U.S.C. § 13104(g). See also 5 U.S.C. § 13101(15)(C)(A reimbursement for a travel expense does not have to be disclosed when it is “required to be reported under section 304 of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971”).
https://www.vox.com/politics/2023/5/5/23712870/supreme-court-clarence-thomas-ginni-ethics-harlan-crow-ethics-violations (April 13, 2023).
5 U.S.C. § 13104(a)(1).
5 U.S.C. § 13101(7)(emphasis added).
5 U.S.C. § 13104(a)(5)(A)(emphasis added).
Cal. Gov’t.