Did United States Supreme Court Justice Clarence Thomas Actually Violate the Ethics in Government Act?
[…] See, e.g., Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization, 142 S.Ct. 2228 (2022); Trump v. Hawaii, 138 S.Ct. 2392 (2018); Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98 (2000); Boy Scouts of America v. Dale, 530 U.S. 640 (2000); Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706 (1999). This is by no means an exclusive list.
See, e.g., Loder v. City of Glendale, 14 Cal. 4th 846, 938 (Cal. 1997)(Brown, J., dissenting)(“But that is life. Sometimes beauty is fierce; love is tough; and freedom is painful.”).
https://www.vox.com/politics/2023/5/5/23712870/supreme-court-clarence-thomas-ginni-ethics-harlan-crow-ethics-violations
5 U.S.C. § 13103(d)(“Any individual who is an officer or employee described in subsection (f) during any calendar year and performs the duties of his position or office for a period in excess of sixty days in that calendar year shall file on or before May 15 of the succeeding year a report containing the information described in section 13104(a).”); 5a U.S.C. § 13103(f)(11)(“The officers and employees referred to in subsections (a), (d), and (e) are— . . . . a judicial officer as defined under section 13101 of this title”); 5 U.S.C. § 13101(10)(“The term “judicial officer” means . . . the Associate Justices of the Supreme Court . . . ”)(emphasis added).
5 U.S.C. § 13103(d)(“Any individual who is an officer or employee described in subsection (f) during any calendar year and performs the duties of his position or office for a period in excess of sixty days in that calendar year shall file on or before May 15 of the succeeding year a report containing the information described in section 13104(a).”)
See 5 U.S.C. § 13141(3)(4)(defining federal elected officials and federal employees who are subject to outside employment and earned income limitations, excluding judicial officers).