Clarifying AB 665 Legislative Sleight of Hands
[…] Under the current law, “residential shelter services” is defined, in part, as “The provision of other support services on a temporary or emergency basis by any professional person as defined in paragraph (2).”19
Under AB 665, the law would remain the same, reading “The provision of other support services on a temporary or emergency basis by any professional person as defined in paragraph (2).”20
On the surface, it’s the same. But look beneath the surface there’s a significant change.
AB 665 changes Paragraph (2) of Section 6924(a) of the Family Code to define a “professional person” in part as “A professional person as defined in Section 124260 of the Health and Safety Code.”21
Under the current law, a “professional person” who may take in your children for residential shelter on a temporary basis is: