Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] However, it is important to recognize that Section 301.3 not only impermissibly discriminates on the basis of sex, it is also impermissibly discriminates on the basis of gender identity, discriminating against transgender men, intersex individuals, and other biological women who do not personally identify with the gender that was their birth sex (“Transgender Individuals”).13

Constitutionally Impermissible Discrimination

Article I, Section 7 of the California Constitution provides “A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws.”14 It also provides that “A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens.”15