Off Script: The Liberal Dissenter
[…] 2. California’s three other major sex crime statutes addressing other forms of non-consensual sex (colloquially described as “rape”) are treated legally the same as non-consensual vaginal sex under the rape statute. Under all four of these sex neutral statutes, the sex of the perpetrator and the sex of the victim is irrelevant.

Under California’s original rape statute, Penal Code Section 261, there are seven distinct types of rape. I will restate the exact statute since the District Attorney Moreno apparently does not know what the statute says.

Under Section 261, “rape is an act of sexual intercourse” that occurs under the following circumstances:

  1. “If a person who is not the spouse of the person committing the act is incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the act. Notwithstanding the existence of a conservatorship pursuant to the provisions of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (Part 1 (commencing with Section 5000) of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code), the prosecuting attorney shall prove, as an element of the crime, that a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability rendered the alleged victim incapable of giving consent. This paragraph does not preclude the prosecution of a spouse committing the act from being prosecuted under any other paragraph of this subdivision or any other law.”12